CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 D86341

Mr. Naz McSweeney
Polymen
International Trading Inc.
207-20 Northern Blvd.
Bayside, NY 11361

RE: The tariff classification of pasta from Turkey.

Dear Mr. McSweeney:

In your letter dated December 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as pasta made from 100 percent durum wheat semolina. The pasta will be packed loosely in 20-pound plastic bags, inside a cardboard case.

The applicable subheading for the pasta will be 1902.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed (with meat or other substances) or otherwise prepared, such as spaghetti, macaroni, noodles, lasagna, gnocchi, ravioli, cannelloni...uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared... other...exclusively pasta...product of a country other than an EU country. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division